You have authorized a merchant to make pre-authorized debits (weekly, monthly or other) from your bank account or your credit card to pay for various services, such as a subscription or a membership. The following questions may be of interest to you.

If I want a merchant to stop collecting payments by pre-authorized debits, what are my rights? i

When you authorize a merchant to collect pre-authorized debits in payment for an item or a service, you may, at your sole discretion, withdraw this authorization by notifying the merchant. The obligations of the merchant and the financial institution vary depending on whether the pre-authorized payments are debited from your credit card or bank account.

How can I stop pre-authorized payments on a credit card? i

Notify the merchant that it is no longer authorized to collect payments from your credit card, and send a copy of this notice to the issuer of your credit card (your financial institution). Under section 124 of the Consumer Protection Act, the merchant must cease collecting pre-authorized payments on receipt of the notice, and the credit card issuer must cease debiting your account to make payments to the merchant upon receipt of a copy of the notice.

How can I stop pre-authorized payments from a bank account? i

Notify the merchant that it is no longer authorized to collect payments from your bank account. Pursuant to Payments Canada Rule H1, merchants are required to cease collecting pre-authorized payments no later than 30 days following receipt of the notice. If, despite the above, a merchant continues to collect pre-authorized payments, you have 90 days as of the date on which the payment was debited from your account to claim a reimbursement from your financial institution.


Last update : October 30, 2020

Were you unable to find an answer to your question? Please call us.

The information contained on this page is presented in simple terms to make it easier to understand. It does not replace the texts of the laws and regulations.